You are here

Conference Agenda

                                                                                    Saturday, November 2, 2019

Time

Activity

Location

2:00pm-6:00pm

Registration/Information Desk Open

Hilton Lobby (4th Floor near Grand Ballroom A, Elevators and Escalators)

11:00am-7:00pm

Optional Activities: See AUREO App or website for List of Optional Activities

Various

6:00pm-8:00pm

Dinner on your own.  All options are walking distance from the Hilton.

 

See AUREO App or website for List of Suggested Restaurants

Evening

Renewing AUREO friendships

Hearsay on the Green

1515 Dallas Street

 

 

 

Sunday, November 3, 2019

8:00am-6:00pm

Registration/Information Desk Open

Hilton Lobby (4th Floor near Grand Ballroom A, Elevators and Escalators)

8:00am-2:00pm

Optional Activities: See AUREO App or website for List of Optional Activities           

Various

12:00pm-3:30pm

Lunch on your own.  All options are walking distance from the Hilton.

 

See AUREO App or website for List of Suggested Restaurants

3:30pm-4:00pm

 

Conference Kick Off:  Preview and Orientation (First Time and Returning AUREO Members) for the Conference

Hosted by: Greg Hakanen, AUREO President,

Samantha Harris, AUREO Senior Vice President

Grand Ballroom A/B

(4th Floor)

 

4:00pm-4:15pm

Break

 

4:15pm-5:15pm

Plenary 1:  The Faces of MD Anderson

Panel Led by:  Janet Sisolak, Director, Strategic Facility Development, Facilities Management U. T. MD Anderson Cancer Center

Dr. Ann Killary, PhD, Professor, Translational Molecular Pathology U. T. MD Anderson Cancer Center

Dr. Michelle Barton, PhD, Dean, Graduate School of Biomed Sciences U. T. MD Anderson Cancer Center

Dr. Pamela J. Schlembach, MD, Professor Radiation Oncology, The Woodlands U.T. MD Anderson Cancer Center

Grand Ballroom A/B

(4th Floor)

 

5:15pm-6:00pm

Free Time

or

New Member Orientation

Led by: Nicole Neuschwander, Oregon State University

and Jeff Banka, Boise State University

 

 

Hilton Lobby Bar

(1st Floor)

6:00pm-8:00pm

Welcome Reception

The Grove

1611 Lamar Street

 

Monday, November 4, 2019

7:00am-4:00pm

Registration/Information Desk Open

Hilton Lobby (4th Floor near Grand Ballroom A, Elevators and Escalators)

7:00am-8:15am

Breakfast

 

Grand Ballroom A/B

(4th Floor)

 

8:15am-8:30am

Announcements

Grand Ballroom A/B

(4th Floor)

 

8:30am-9:30am

Plenary 2:  Facilities and Infrastructure as Enablers of Mission at the Number 1 Cancer Center in the Nation

Speaker:  Dr. Peter Pisters, MD, President, U. T. MD Anderson Cancer Center

Grand Ballroom A/B

(4th Floor)

 

9:30am-9:45am

Break

 

9:45am-10:45am

Concurrent Sessions A

  1. TIF and New Development – Emerging University Villages

Speaker:  Bill Dahlstrom, Jackson Walker, Knight Keys, Scott Polikov, InfraD.I and Gateway Planning

 

  1. The Basics of Oil and Gas Leasing

Speaker:  Stuart Hollimon, Hunton Andrews Kurth

Approved for one hour CLE by State Bar of Texas

 

  1. Clery Act: What it is, why it Matters, and how to Successfully Negotiate it Into Your Off-Campus Leases

Speaker: Ashlee Ross, U. T. MD Anderson Cancer Center

Approved for one hour CLE by State Bar of Texas

(3rd Floor)

Meeting Room 340.A/B

 

 

Meeting Room 343.A

 

 

 

Meeting Room 343.B

10:45am-11:00am

Break

 

11:00am-12:00pm

Concurrent Sessions B

  1. Environmental Due Diligence: The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly
  2.  

Approved for one hour CLE by State Bar of Texas

 

  1. Moody’s Credit Perspective on New Projects

Speakers:  Susan Shaffer and Earl Heffintrayer, Moody’s

 

  1. Hotels & Conference Centers – Amenities for our    Campuses?

Speakers:  Kevin Jaquess, UAB, Mark Stirling, Auburn, Tony Zivalich, Georgia Tech, and John Hamilton, Pyramid Hotel Group, Hans van der Reijden, Ithaka Hospital Partners

(3rd Floor)

Meeting Room 340.A/B

 

 

 

 

Meeting Room 343.A

 

 

Meeting Room 343.B

 

12:00pm-12:15pm

Break

 

12:15pm-1:15pm

 

Plenary 3:  Lunch - Prophetic City: Houston on the Cusp of a Changing America – Tracking Responses to the Economic and Demographic Transformations through 38 Years of Surveys.

Speaker:  Dr. Stephen Klineberg, Professor of Sociology and Founding Director of Rice University’s Kinder Institution for Urban Research

Grand Ballroom A/B

(4th Floor)

 

1:15pm-1:30pm

Break

 

 

 

 

 

1:30pm-2:30pm

Concurrent Sessions C

  1. Strategies for Maintaining Facilities in an Environment of Declining Support
  2.  

 

  1. Credit Implications for the Project and Institution to Consider When Evaluating Various P3 Delivery Models

Speakers:  Susan Shaffer and Earl Heffintrayer, Moody’s

 

  1. Resilience Strategies for Higher Education: Case Studies        for Environmental, Social and Economic Benefits

Speaker:  Allison Marshall, Gensler

(3rd Floor)

Meeting Room 340.A/B

 

 

 

 

Meeting Room 343.A

 

 

 

Meeting Room 343.B

 

2:30pm-2:45pm

Break

 

2:45pm-3:45pm

 Concurrent Sessions D

  1. If you Think a P3 is Hard, try a P4

Speakers:  Jared Everett, Greystar (formerly EDR) & Brigett Reilly, University Enterprises, Inc. – California State University

 

  1. Infrastructure Funding Thru City Building and Town and Partnerships
  2.  

Approved for one hour CLE by State Bar of Texas

 

  1. When Gamers Gather – Operational and Real Estate Aspects of Esports

Speakers:  Ed Walts, The University of Texas System and Dax Kuykendall, UT Arlington, Ron Price, City of Arlington

Approved for one hour CLE by State Bar of Texas

(3rd Floor)

Meeting Room 340.A/B

 

 

 

 

Meeting Room 343.A

 

 

 

Meeting Room 343.B

 

3:45pm-4:00pm

Break

 

4:00pm to 5:00pm

Plenary 4:  Rice University: An Overview of its Architecture

Speaker:  Stephen Fox, Rice University

Grand Ballroom A/B

(4th Floor)

5:00pm to 6:30pm

Break/Networking

(Feel free to use drink ticket)

Hilton 4th Floor Outside Grand Ballroom A/B

6:30pm-9:00pm

Dine Around

Dine at your own cost at a restaurant with your AUREO colleagues.  Names and locations of restaurants provided in registration packets.  Reservations at 7:00pm.

We’ll depart from Hilton 4th Floor.  

 

 

Tuesday, November 5, 2019

7:00am-4:00pm

Information Desk Open

Hilton Lobby (4th Floor near Grand Ballroom A)

7:00am-8:15am

Breakfast

Grand Ballroom A/B

(4th Floor)

8:15am-8:30am

Announcements

Grand Ballroom A/B

(4th Floor)

8:30am-9:30am

Plenary 5:   Culture of Caring

Speaker:  Shibu Varghese, SHRM-SCP, Senior Vice President for People and Business Operations at The U. T. MD Anderson Cancer Center

Grand Ballroom A/B

(4th Floor)

9:30am-9:45am

Break

 

9:45am-10:45am

Concurrent Sessions E

  1. Breaking Up the Box: Structuring Mixed-Use Projects
  2.  Bob Burton, Winstead PC

Approved for one hour CLE by State Bar of Texas

 

  1. Residential Ground Leases 101

Speakers – Whitney McNair, Stanford University, Kristin Gutenberger, Cornell University

 

  1. Cross Institutional Collaborative Zones

Speaker:  Rives Taylor and Ryley Poblete, Gensler

(3rd Floor)

Meeting Room 340.A/B

 

 

 

Meeting Room 343.A

 

 

 

Meeting Room 343.B

10:45am-11:00am

Break

 

11:00am-12:00pm

Concurrent Sessions F

  1. From Master Planning to Framework Planning: An Evolution Toward a More Flexible Future
  2.  Tyler Patrick, Sasaki Architects

 

  1. Qualified Opportunity Zones: The “Dirt” on Tax-Driven University Real Estate Development

Speaker:   Brian Dethrow, Jackson Walker LLP

Approved for one hour CLE by State Bar of Texas

 

  1. Approach to Campus Parking

Speaker: Rives Taylor, Gensler

(3rd Floor)

Meeting Room 340.A/B

 

 

 

Meeting Room 343.A

 

 

 

 

Meeting Room 343.B

 

12:00pm-1:30pm

 

 

Lunch and AUREO Business Meeting

Greg Hakanen, AUREO President

2020 Conference Presentation (1:15pm-1:30pm)

Tracy Mansour, Brown University

Grand Ballroom A/B

(4th Floor)

1:30pm-1:45pm

Break

 

1:45pm-2:45pm

Plenary 6:   An Overview of the Texas Medical Center
Speaker:  Shawn Cloonan, Chief Operating Officer, Executive Vice President of Texas Medical Center

Grand Ballroom A/B

(4th Floor)

2:45pm-3:15pm

Break

 

3:15pm to 4:00pm

Transit time to Rice University or Zayed Building via the Texas Medical Center (45 minutes)

Meet in Hilton 1st Floor Lobby to Bus to Rice University or Zayed Building

 

4:00pm-5:00pm

Tour of Rice University or Zayed Building

 

5:00pm-5:15pm

Transit to Happy Hour /Dinner

 

5:15pm to 9:00pm

Dinner at the Hermann Park Conservancy

Hermann Park Conservancy

1700 Hermann Drive

7:00pm-9:00pm

Transit to Hotel

Pick up/drop off at Hermann Park Conservancy

 

 

 

 

Wednesday, November 6, 2019

7:00am-11:00am

Information Desk Open

Hilton Lobby (4th Floor near Grand Ballroom A)

7:00am-8:15am

Breakfast

Grand Ballroom A/B

(4th Floor)

8:15am-8:20am

Announcements

Grand Ballroom A/B

(4th Floor)

8:20am-9:20am

 

 

 

 

Plenary 7:  Axioms: An Outlook and Forecast for the Economy, Real Estate and Life

 
Speaker:  Ted Jones, Chief Economist – Senior Vice President, Stewart Title Guaranty Company – Stewart Information Services Corporation

Grand Ballroom A/B

(4th Floor)

9:20am-9:35am

Break

 

9:35am-10:35am

Concurrent Sessions G

  1. Made as Instructed: Understanding how the Scope of an      Assignment Can Impact the Quality of a Commercial Real Estate Valuation
  2. Scott Eschenbrenner, MAI, New Mexico State University

Approved for one hour CLE by State Bar of Texas

 

  1. Utilizing Foundations for Real Estate Activities

Speaker: Kevin Jaquess, UAB, Rick Callans, Colorado State University, and Sandra Vaughn-Acton, Cal Poly

Approved for one hour CLE by State Bar of Texas

 

  1. The Difference Between a Tower Crane and a RFI; Bringing Construction Terminology Down to Earth

Speaker: Trent Williams, Director of Capital Projects and Facilities, Texas Medical Center

(3rd Floor)

Meeting Room 340.A/B

 

 

 

 

 

 

Meeting Room 343.A

 

 

 

 

Meeting Room 343.B

 

10:35am-10:50am

Break

 

10:50am–11:50am

Concurrent Session H

  1. Lease Management Software – A Panel Discussion About Tools to Improve office efficiency and productivity Speakers: Kevin Jaquess, UAB, Carrie Woodring, Virginia Tech, Kristin Gutenberger, Cornell University, Neil Perry, Ohio State University

 

  1. A Housing Story: How Bricks and Sticks Investment    Turned a Neighborhood Around

Speaker: Amanda Hoffsis, Ohio State University

 

  1. The Wild West of Cellular and Small Cell Antenna Site Negotiations

Speaker:   Jeff Banka, Boise State University, Sarah Dean, Cornell University, Mark Stirling, Auburn University, Jimmy Taylor, Everest Infrastructure Partners

(3rd Floor)

Meeting Room 340.A/B

 

 

 

 

 

Meeting Room 343.A

 

 

 

Meeting Room 343.B

 

11:50am-12:00pm

Conference Wrap-Up

Grand Ballroom A/B

(4th Floor)

12:00pm-1:00pm

Executive Officer & Committee Chairs Meeting

Board Room 326